Capital Fix and Maintain

Clear, straightforward pricing

Our rates

Choose a service tier below. For larger projects, request a fixed-price estimate.

Know the cost before we start

Time-based rates are billed in 30-minute blocks, with a 30-minute minimum. Larger jobs can be quoted separately.

Get a fixed-price estimate

Tier 1 · General handyman

£50 first 30 minutes + VAT

£25 + VAT for each additional 30 minutes

For furniture assembly, hanging fixtures, carpentry and other general handyman tasks.

Tier 2 · Plumbing & electrical

£60 first 30 minutes + VAT

£30 + VAT for each additional 30 minutes

For plumbing, taps and leaks, and electrical work including light fitting replacements.

How 30-minute billing works

The first half-hour is the minimum call-out. Time after that is charged in additional half-hour blocks, rounded up to the next block. For example, 40 minutes is billed as the first half-hour plus one additional half-hour. The rate shown for each tier applies.

All hourly-block rates shown are exclusive of VAT; VAT is added to the invoice.

Fixed-price services

Specialist fixed rates

Pre-agreed labour rates for selected services. Parts or additional work are quoted separately where needed.

Annual Gas Boiler Service

£100 + VAT

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12)

£100 + VAT

Up to 2 appliances · £45 per extra appliance

Unvented Hot Water Cylinder / Megaflo Service

£100 + VAT

Bath or Shower Tray Resealing / Silicone

£110 + VAT

Unblock Toilet

£85 + VAT

Unblock Sink or Basin

£90 + VAT

Unblock a Urinal

£100 + VAT

Saniflo Macerator Service

£125 + VAT

Gas and specialist services are subject to appropriate qualifications, scope confirmation and availability.

Additional fixed plumbing prices

ServiceFixed rate
Unblock Toilet£85 + VAT
Unblock Sink or Basin£90 + VAT
Unblock a Urinal£100 + VAT
Saniflo Macerator Service£125 + VAT

Rate calculator

Estimate time-based labour

A guide based on the selected tier and time. Materials and collection are not included; VAT is calculated at 20%.

Labour (ex VAT)

£50.00

£10.00 VAT · £60.00 total

30 minutes minimum · Standard weekday rate · VAT calculated at 20%

Out-of-hours rates

  • 1.5× on Saturdays and weekday evenings from 6pm to 10pm.
  • 2× on Sundays and bank holidays.

Parts & collection

£25 Trade Collection Fee applies when trade collection is needed.

20% Sourcing & Warranty Fee on sourced parts includes 12-month parts-and-labour replacement cover for a hassle-free resolution if a covered part fails.

Full coverage terms and exclusions should be confirmed in your written quote.

We’ll confirm any collection or parts fees before work begins.

A bigger job needs a fixed price?

Send us a description and photos of your project to request an estimate.

Start a quote request